Symbol: WBE.V
Bid: 0.10    Ask: 0.12
Last:0.11    Change: 0.00
Volume: 80000     Trades: 2
Open: 0.11   Hi: 0.11   Low: 0.11
Year High: 0.20    Year Low: 0.10
(15 Minute Delayed Quote)
Investor Information News Releases Financial Statements Request Info Package Management & Directors

Westbond announces December 2006 Interm Financials
February 26th 2007

WestBond Enterprises Corporation ("WestBond") is pleased to announce that net income for the three months ended December 31, 2006 was $19,844, or $0.002 per share.

The following summary financial information has been extracted from the interim consolidated financial statements for the three and nine month periods ended December 31, 2006, which are available from the Company's website at www.westbond.ca and on www.sedar.com.

Three months ended
December 31
Nine months ended
December 31
2006200520062005
Operating results$$$$
Sales1,580,1211,598,4794,877,3574,677,764
Gross profit356,838383,8331,183,8131,188,397
Selling expenses173,794172,196548,325435,433
General and administrative expenses151,671182,250501,316519,998
Income before tax31,37329,387134,172232,966
Income tax11,52916,85854,253102,885
Net income19,84412,52979,919130,081
Earnings per share0.0020.0010.0080.013
Cash Flows
Operating activities(43,993)157,97736,852489,470
Investing activities(14,998)(118,940)(115,287)(760,940)
Financing activities91,865(41,310)90,754311,268
Increase (decrease)33,874(2,273)12,31939,798
 
Financial PositionDecember 31
2006
$
March 31
2006
$
Current assets1,956,1861,937,741
Plant and equipment2,954,9303,014,802
Total assets4,911,1164,952,543
Current liabilities1,739,4711,748,140
Term loans352,161535,599
Future income tax liabilities438,921384,668
Shareholders' equity2,380,5632,284,136

WestBond confirms that it has filed its Disclosure of Corporate Governance Practices on February 23, 2007 as an "Other" (Management Proxy Materials) filing.

WestBond is a producer of high quality disposable paper products marketed through medical and industrial distributors and operates a manufacturing facility in Delta, British Columbia, Canada.




Home | About Us | Products | Investor Information | Contact Us

Copyright 2002-2017 WestBond Enterprises Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
Website design by MediaWave Communications Corp.