Symbol: WBE.V
Bid: 0.10    Ask: 0.12
Last:0.11    Change: 0.00
Volume: 80000     Trades: 2
Open: 0.11   Hi: 0.11   Low: 0.11
Year High: 0.20    Year Low: 0.10
(15 Minute Delayed Quote)
Investor Information News Releases Financial Statements Request Info Package Management & Directors

WestBond Announces September 2006 Interim Financials
November 28th 2006
WestBond Enterprises Corporation ("WestBond") is pleased to announce that net income for the three months ended September 30, 2006 was $37,747, or $0.004 per share.
The following summary financial information has been extracted from the interim consolidated financial statements for the three and six month periods ended September 30, 2006, which are available from the Company's website at www.westbond.ca and on www.sedar.com.

 Three months ended
September 30
Six months ended
September 30
 2006200520062005
Operating results$$$$
Sales1,641,0141,487,2653,297,2363,079,285
Gross profit420,348369,377826,975804,564
Selling expenses191,523126,393374,531263,237
General and administrative expenses168,577175,424349,645337,748
Income before tax60,24867,560102,799203,579
Income tax22,501 31,42342,72486,027
Net income 37,74736,13760,075117,552
Earnings per share0.0040.0040.0060.011
Cash Flows
Operating activities173,667346,16879,845331,493
Investing activities(72,538)(557,339)(100,289)(642,000)
Financing activities(102,867)268,043(1,111)352,578
(Decrease) increase(1,738)56,872(21,555)42,071

 September 30
2006
March 31
2006
Financial Position$$
Current assets1,914,1461,937,741
Plant and equipment2,998,9493,014,802
Total assets4,913,0954,952,543
Current liabilities1,712,1291,748,140
Term loans413,307535,599
Future income tax liabilities427,392384,668
Shareholders' equity2,360,2672,284,136


WestBond also wishes to thank Frank Barker for his services to the Company over the past few years. Mr. Barker has resigned as a director of the Company.

WestBond is a producer of high quality disposable paper products marketed through medical and industrial distributors and operates a manufacturing facility in Delta, British Columbia, Canada.




Home | About Us | Products | Investor Information | Contact Us

Copyright 2002-2017 WestBond Enterprises Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
Website design by MediaWave Communications Corp.