Symbol: WBE.V
Bid: 0.10    Ask: 0.12
Last:0.11    Change: 0.00
Volume: 80000     Trades: 2
Open: 0.11   Hi: 0.11   Low: 0.11
Year High: 0.20    Year Low: 0.10
(15 Minute Delayed Quote)
Investor Information News Releases Financial Statements Request Info Package Management & Directors

WestBond Announces September 2004 Interim Financials
November 18th 2004
WestBond Enterprises Corporation ("WestBond") is pleased to announce that net income for the three months ended September 30, 2004 was $59,721, or $0.006 per share.
Sales for the period totalled $1,533,592, compared to $1,305,502 for the same period last year, representing an increase of 18%. Sales of long-term care, clinical and personal hygiene products make up the increase.
The following summary financial information has been extracted from the interim consolidated financial statements for the three and six month periods ended September 30, 2004, which are available on www.sedar.com. The comparative figures for 2003 have been restated for the retroactive change in accounting policy for employee and director stock options required by new accounting regulations.

Three months ended
September 30
Six months ended
September 30
2004200320042003
Operating results$$$$
Sales1,533,5921,305,5022,880,9422,445,712
Gross profit448,834403,571855,206752,184
Selling expenses138,003111,689257,854203,638
General and administrative expenses205,082171,654363,149319,015
Income before tax105,749120,228234,203229,531
Future income tax expense46,02845,78893,39288,900
Net income59,72174,440140,811140,631
Net income per share0.0060.0080.0140.015
Cash Flows
Operating activities103,93794,090327,820188,766
Investing activities(90,676)(476,137)(267,969)(523,061)
Financing activities(119,006)393,574 (78,821)337,044
(Decrease) increase(105,745)11,527 (18,970)2,749

September 30
2004
March 31
2004
Financial Position$$
Current assets1,521,6581,306,768
Plant and equipment2,333,0882,138,389
Total assets3,854,7463,445,157
Current liabilities1,190,4971,032,775
Term loans437,475512,481
Future income tax liabilities245,166151,773
Shareholders' equity1,981,6081,748,128


WestBond is a producer of high quality disposable paper products marketed through medical and industrial distributors and operates a manufacturing facility in Delta, British Columbia, Canada.




Home | About Us | Products | Investor Information | Contact Us

Copyright 2002-2017 WestBond Enterprises Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
Website design by MediaWave Communications Corp.