Symbol: WBE.V
Bid: 0.10    Ask: 0.12
Last:0.11    Change: 0.00
Volume: 80000     Trades: 2
Open: 0.11   Hi: 0.11   Low: 0.11
Year High: 0.20    Year Low: 0.10
(15 Minute Delayed Quote)
Investor Information News Releases Financial Statements Request Info Package Management & Directors

WestBond Year-End Profits up 56%
July 28th 2004
Delta, BC, July 28, 2004, WestBond Enterprises Corporation ("WestBond") is pleased to announce that it's net income for the year ended March 31, 2004 was 56% more than last year. The more profitable results are due mainly to increased sales, which were 38% higher in 2004 than 2003.

The following summary financial information has been extracted from WestBond's consolidated financial statements for the year ended March 31, 2004. The full financial statements, including the notes thereto, the auditors' report thereon, and management's discussion and analysis are available on www.SEDAR.com. These items will be included in WestBond's 2004 annual report, which will be mailed to shareholders on August 16, 2004.

FINANCIAL RESULTS
Years ended March 31
20042003
$$
Operating results
Sales5,069,3203,663,261
Cost of sales3,515,9642,496,425
Gross profit1,553,3561,166,836
Selling and marketing expenses443,587288,629
General and administrative expenses626,528564,952
Net income before tax483,241313,255
Future income tax expense175,876115,939
Net income307,365197,316
==================
Net income per share, basic and diluted0.030.02
 
March 31,
20042003
$$
Financial Position
Current assets1,306,7681,109,307
Other assets2,138,3891,460,028
Total assets3,445,1572,569,335
Current liabilities1,032,775887,136
Long-term liabilities664,254261,618
Shareholders' equity1,748,1281,420,581
==================


For further information, please contact:
Gennaro Magistrale, President, (604) 940-3939, e-mail: GMagistrale@WestBond.ca
Doren Quinton, Investor Relations, (250) 376-8989, e-mail: info@WestBond.ca
A. Salman Jamal, Syndicated Capital Corp., (604) 694-1994, e-mail: info@syndicatedcc.com
WestBond is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange and trades under the symbol "WBE"
The TSX Venture Exchange has not reviewed and does not accept responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this news release.




Home | About Us | Products | Investor Information | Contact Us

Copyright 2002-2017 WestBond Enterprises Corporation. All Rights Reserved.
Website design by MediaWave Communications Corp.